Illinois Compiled Statutes
[…] Illinois Compiled Statutes
Pensions
Illinois Pension Code
40 ILCS 5/



ARTICLE 3. POLICE PENSION FUND - MUNICIPALITIES 500,000 and UNDER
Return to Menu/Index


(40 ILCS 5/3-144)
Sec. 3-144. Application to certain police officer's annuity and benefit funds.

As of July 20, 1949, the pension fund established under this Article superseded and replaced any annuity and benefit fund in operation under "An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance and administration of a policemen's annuity and benefit fund in cities having a population of not less than one hundred thousand and not more than two hundred thousand inhabitants", approved June 12, 1931, as amended, which Act was repealed in 1949. Any such superseded fund was merged into and became a part of the pension fund established under this Article.